VITFF Bulletin: 7-5-06  V.I.National Junior Track and Field Team wins 10 (Final total = 12) medals at Leeward Islands Junior Championships (Continued) 

  

The total medal count based on the latest release of the by The Leeward Islands Athletic Association, for the V.I. National Team is: 5 Gold, 5 Silver and 2 Bronze. 

The Federation congratulates the team members who were very accomplished in representing the Virgin Islands and thanks the Virgin Islands Olympic Committee and the International Association of Athletic Federations for helping to fund the team for the trip to Antigua.   

Unfortunately the unauthorized withdrawal of several athletes from the events they were entered appears to have affected the potential classification of the V.I. National Team in the final Team Scores and denied these athletes to compete in their best events.  The Federation has called for a meeting Tuesday July 6, 2006 to review this matter and to finalize plans for teams traveling to the NACAC Under-23 Championships, The 1st Caribbean Scholastic Classic, The CAC Games and the World Junior Championships and receive the report on the Leeward Islands Youth Championships and to announce the scheduling of the Level I Coaches Course. 

TEAM SCORES

  1. ST. KITTS - 146
  2. ANTIGUA/BARBUDA - 97
  3. BVI - 96
  4. NEVIS - 49
  5. USVI - 43
  6. ANGUILLA - 33
  7. MONTSERRAT - 0

TRACK EVENTS - DAY 1 (1st July 2006) - Some times may be hand times and will be adjusted

Place Country Name Time

100 Metres - Women -U17

  • 1 BVI Shanice Hazel 11.92
  • 2 BVI Ashley Kelly 12.08
  • 3 ANT Stacey Chandler 12.50
  • 4 SKB Davanna Claxton 12.64
  • 5 SKB Vanessa Bennett 12.81
  • 6 ANT Reshawn Scotland 13.00
  • 7 USVI Makeish Taylor 13.07
  • 8 AXA Shinelle Proctor 13.20

Women -U20

  • 1 SKB Tamika Williams 12.00
  • 2 BVI Karene King 12.11
  • 3 USVI Tyfia Lee 12.25
  • 4 ANU Amanda Edwards 12.42
  • 5 BVI Jackhel King 12.48
  • 6 ANU Denise Bailey 12.64
  • 7 Unattached Meritza Williams 12.79
  • 8 NEVIS Kashiba Daniel DNF

Men -U17

  • 1 SKB Alister Clarke 10.64
  • 2 AXA Cleve Whyte 11.15
  • 3 SKB Chetal Evans 11.41
  • 4 Nevis Ryan Kadou 11.66
  • 5 ANT Davien Whyte 11.71
  • 6 Nevis Miles Walters DNF
  • 7 BVI Naheem Stevens DNF
  • 8 BVI Ramo Pemberton DNS

Men -U20

  • 1 ANU Richard Richardson 10.59
  • 2 USVI David Walters 10.63
  • 3 BVI Mark Kendall 10.65
  • 4 SKB Whitley Williams 10.75
  • 5 AXA Keiron Rogers 11.05
  • 6 ANU Chavaughn Walsh 11.10
  • 7 SKB Kervin Bejamin 11.12
  • 8 AXA Klirence Belle DNF

400 Metres - Women -U17

  • 1 BVI Chantel Malone 57.90
  • 2 SKB Treferzana White 58.36
  • 3 SKB Vanessa Bennett 58.84
  • 4 BVI Bianca Dougan 59.25
  • 5 ANT Charez Weste 60.24
  • 6 ANT Olicia Benjamin 63.10
  • 7 NEVIS Ariella Wilkinson 69.52
  • 8 NEVIS Tamara Carty DNS

Women -U20

  • 1 USVI Tyfia Lee 56.32
  • 2 USVI Chadiola Chumney 58.08
  • 3 SKB Melissa Warner 59.20
  • 4 BVI Dominique Maloney 59.89
  • 5 NEVIX LaSharma Parris 63.33
  • 6 AXA Veneshaw Hodge 66.32
  • 7 ANT Kimberly George DNF
  • 8 SKB Kimesha Samuel DNS

Men -U17

  • 1 SKB Kadeem Smith 48.90
  • 2 NEVIS Jevon Claxton 49.74
  • 3 ANT Maverick Weatherhead 52.60
  • 4 MONT Peter Sempter 57.82
  • 5 ANT Davien Whyte 61.20
  • 6 SKB Kendale Liburd DNS
  • 7 USVI Jerome Bute DNS
  • 8 USVI Ricky Gumbs DNS

Men -U20

  • 1 USVI Calvin Dascent 49.26
  • 2 ANT Richard Richardson 50.10
  • 3 BVI Trent Harigan 51.25
  • 4 USVI Lester Liburd 51.60
  • 5 BVI Yorell Ferrol 52.23
  • 6 ANT Keswin Anthony 52.70
  • 7 AXA Nashaine Johnson 53.12
  • 8 NEVIS Keston Herbert DNS

1500 Metres - Women -U17

  • 1 ANT Linda Blackett 5:05.12
  • 2 SKB Rosalie Pringle 5:18.50
  • 3 ANT Latoya Joseph 5:26.45
  • 4 SKB Rochelle James 5:38.45
  • 5 AXA Kyla Freeman 6:56.35

Women -U20

  • 1 ANT Kenryca Francis 4:50.8
  • 2 USVI Aneisa Williams 5:06.32
  • 3 ANT Tamiko Butler 5:15.70
  • 4 SKB Kimesha Samuel 6:07.30
  • 5 SKB Shanita Moses 6:13.4

Men -U17

  • 1 ANT Tavon Nelson 4:30.28
  • 2 ANT Omari Daniels 4:30.75
  • 3 SKB Kendale Liburd 4:31.0
  • 4 SKB Philip Kelsick 4:59.32
  • 5 NEVIS Patricio Isles 5:05.56

Men -U20

  • 1 SKB Leron Chambers 4:18.00
  • 2 USVI Juan Robles 4:18.18
  • 3 ANT Jess Louison 4:28.10
  • 4 NEVIS Jervin Liburd 4:55.5

4x100 Metres - Women -U17

  • 1 BVI 48.12
  • 2 SKB 5.15
  • 3 ANT 50.47

Women -U20

  • 1 USVI 50.53
  • 2 BVI 50.62
  • 3 ANT 52.79
  • SKB - DQ

Men -U17

  • 1 SKB 44.14
  • 2 NEVIS 44.98
  • 3 AXA 47.24
  • 4 ANT 47.26

Men -U20

  • 1 USVI 42.70
  • 2 ANT 43.20
  • 3 BVI 43.32
  • 4 AXA 43.67
  • 5 NEVIS NT


FIELD EVENTS - DAY 1 (1st July 2006)

Place Country Name Best Distance

Shotput Women -U17

  • 1 SKB Shearma Stanley 9.40m
  • 2 NEVIS Tesril Nisbet 8.79m
  • 3 ANT Stacey Chandler 8.25m
  • 4 NEVIS Latoya Jones 8.15m
  • 5 BVI Kanishque Todman 7.73m
  • 6 BVI Shamora Penn 6.09m

Women -U20

  • 1 SKB Amy Guishard 9.96m
  • 2 NEVIS Malish Allen 8.00m
  • 3 NEVIS Jasmine Symonds 7.84m

Javelin Women -U17

  • 1 SKB Sherima Stanley 26.00m
  • 2 BVI Shamora Penn 22.63m
  • 3 NEVIS Tamara Carty 20.84m
  • 4 NEVIS Latoya Jones 13.30m

Women -U20

  • 1 ANT Amanda Edwards 38.16m
  • 2 SKB Amy Guishard 29.33m
  • 3 AXA Shara Proctor 28.00m
  • 4 NEVIS Jasmine Symonds 27.90m
  • 5 NEVIS LaSharma Parris 23.78m
  • 6 USVI Andrene Willette 17.68m

Men -U17

  • 1 SKB Chatel Evans 46.61m
  • 2 ANT Vincent Walters 39.95m
  • 3 NEVIS Rohand Jeffers 32.32m
  • 4 AXA Adonijah Richardson 31.86m
  • 5 AXA Arthur Ward 30.79m
  • 6 BVI Ramo Pemberton 30.03m
  • 7 NEVIS Jonathan Dutil 24.70m
  • 8 USVI Jerome Bute 16.91m
  • 9 USVI Ricky Gomes Foul

Men -U20

  • 1 BVI Omar Jones 58.22m
  • 2 AXA Joseph Pemberton 53.72m
  • 3 NEVIS Curtis Isaac 52.41m
  • 4 SKB Lenbirch Williams 42.58m
  • 5 NEVIS Kjal Reid 41.00m
  • 6 ANT Jeffery Walters 40.65m
  • 7 AXA Nashaine Johnson 35.92m
  • 8 BVI Mark Kendal 28.12m

High Jump Women -U17

Place Country Name Height

  • 1 BVI Shanice Hazel 5' 2"
  • 2 AXA Shinelle Proctor 5' 0"
  • 3 SKB Davanna Claxton 4' 8"
  • 3 NEVIS Tamara Carty 4' 8"
  • 5 SKB Rochelle 4' 8"

Men -U17

  • 1 ANT Reshawn Shabaz 6' 2"
  • 2 SKB Troy Rogers 6' 2"
  • 3 AXA Yohan Romney 5' 10"
  • 4 AXA Ricardo Gumbs 5' 6"
  • 5 NEVIS Rohand Jeffers 5' 6"
  • 6 SKB Shaquille Pringle 5' 4"
  • 7 NEVIS Miles Walters 5' 0"

Women -U20

  • 1 AXA Shara Proctor 6.13m
  • 2 SKB Tamika Williams 5.95m
  • 3 SKB Sherifa Whyte 5.69m
  • 4 NEVIS Melissa Allen 5.22m
  • 5 BVI Jackhel King 5.00m
  • 6 AXA Veneshaw Hodge 5.00m
  • 7 NEVIS Kashiba Daniel 4.96m
  • 8 Ariana Forbes 4.71m

Men -U20

  • 1 AXA Joseph Pemberton 6.68m
  • 2 SKB Calvert Chiverton 6.67m
  • 3 BVI Trent Harigan 6.65m
  • 4 SKB Kervin Bejamin 6.56m
  • 5 BVI Kimon Lewis 6.47m
  • 6 AXA Kieron Rogers 6.29m
  • 7 ANU Archmore Walbrook 6.21m
  • 8 NEVIS Keston Herbert 5.94m
  • 9 NEVIS Kjal Reid 5.88m

 


 

TRACK EVENTS - DAY 2 (2nd July 2006)

Place Country Name Time

200m Women -U17

  • 1 BVI Ashley Kelly 24.61
  • 2 BVI Britney Wattley 25.00
  • 3 ANT Olicia Benjamin 25.60
  • 4 SKB Davanna Claxton 25.90
  • 5 SKB Vanesa Benett 26.10
  • 6 AXA Makeish Taylor 26.90
  • 7 ANT Charez Weste NT

Women -U20

  • 1 SKB Tamika Williams 24.70
  • 2 BVI Jackhel King 24.96
  • 3 USVI Chadiola Chumney 25.01
  • 4 ANT Amanda Edwards 25.12
  • 5 BVI Karene King 25.25
  • 6 SKB Melissa Warner 25.50
  • 7 ANT Denise Bailey 25.80

Men -U17

  • 1 SKB Alister Clarke 21.77
  • 2 NEVIS Jevon Claxton 22.20
  • 3 SKB Kadeem Smith 22.30
  • 4 AXA Cleve Whye 22.80
  • 5 ANT Jacian Henry 23.43
  • 6 NEVIS Miles Walters 23.50

Men -U20

  • 1 ANT Richard Richardson 21.35
  • 2 USVI David Walters 21.54
  • 3 BVI Mark Kendal 21.79
  • 4 SKB Whitney Williams 22.40
  • 5 SKB Kervin Bejamin 22.50
  • 6 AXA Keiron Rogers 22.75
  • 8 BVI Keone Maduro NT
  • 7 AXA Klirence Belle NT

800m Women -U17

  • 1 SKB Treferzana White 2:22.6
  • 2 ANT Linda Blackett 2:26.9
  • 3 SKB Rochelle James 2:28.8
  • 4 ANT Charez Weste 2:28.9
  • 5 BVI Kanishque Todman 2:31.1

Women -U20

  • 1 ANT Tamiko Butler 2:32.8
  • 2 NEVIS Cleopatra Perry 2:33.5
  • 3 SKB Kimesha Samuel 2:33.8
  • 4 ANT Kimberly George 2:35.2
  • 5 SKB Shanita Moses 2:40.3

Men -U17

  • 1 SKB Kadeem Smith 2:04.00
  • 2 ANT Tavon Nelson 2:06.8
  • 3 SKB Kendale Liburd 2:07.3
  • 4 NEVIS Patricio Isles 2:18.1
  • 5 USVI Ricky Gumbs 2:19.8
  • 6 USVI Jerome Bute 2:20.9
  • 7 AXA Neil Gumbs 2:21.7

Men -U20

  • 1 SKB Leron Chambers 2:03.00
  • 2 AXA Nashaine Johnson 2:03.6
  • 3 ANT Derrol Thomas 2:08.2
  • 4 NEVIS Eutroy Liburd 2:14.2

3000 Women - Open

  • 1 ANT Kenryca Francis 10:28.6
  • 2 SKB Rosalie Pringle 11:33.7
  • 3 ANT Tamiko Butler 11:55.0
  • 4 AXA Kyla Freeman 15:06.7

5000 Men - Open

  • 1 SKB Leron Chambers 17:08.9
  • 2 ANT Jess Louison 17:09.6
  • 3 NEVIS Jervin Liburd 18:34.2
  • 4 AXA Adonijah Richardson 20:28.1
  • 5 NEVIS Patricio Iles 21:45.00

4x400m F & M (to be posted)


 

FIELD EVENTS - DAY 2 (2nd July 2006) - JUST ADDED (MORE RESULTS TO BE POSTED)

Shot Put Men -U17

Place Country Name Best Distance

  • 1 NEVIS Rohand Jeffers 10.98m
  • 2 ANT Vincent Walters 10.57m
  • 3 NEVIS Jonathan Dutil 10.50m
  • 4 BVI Naheem Stevens 9.87m
  • 5 AXA Chezroy Desuza 8.53m
  • 6 BVI Ramo Pemberton 8.35m
  • 7 SKB Chetal Evans 8.23m

Men -U20

  • 1 BVI Omar Jones 12.95m
  • 2 SKB Lenbirch Williams 12.67m
  • 3 NEVIS Curtis Isaac 12.42m
  • 4 NEVIS Kjal Reid 11.10m
  • 5 BVI Trent Harigan 10.90m
  • 6 AXA Klirence Belle 9.84m
  • 7 AXA Matthew Charles 9.84m
  • 8 ANT Jeffery Walters 8.56m

Discus Women -U17

  • 1 NEVIS Latoya Jones 20.89m
  • 2 ANT Stacey Chandler 18.88m
  • 3 SKB Sherima Stanley 18.72m
  • 4 NEVIS Tesril Nisbett 16.69m

Women -U20

  • 1 AXA Shara Proctor 28.55m
  • 2 NEVIS LaSharma Parris 21.26m
  • 3 SKB Amy Guishard 21.14m
  • 4 NEVIS Jasmine Symonds 18.40m
  • 5 ANT Amanda Edwards 17.23m

Men - U17

  • 1 NEVIS Jonathan Dutil 28.09m
  • 2 NEVIS Rohand Jeffers 27.16m
  • 3 ANT Rashawn Shabazz 23.48m
  • 4 ANT Jeffery Walters 23.37m
  • 5 SKB Chetal Evans 20.26m
  • 6 AXA Arthur Ward 19.67m
  • 7 AXA Brad Canonair 18.57m

Men -U20

  • 1 BVI Omar Jones 35.71m
  • 2 SKB Lenberth Williams 31.70m
  • 3 BVI Trent Harrigan 30.92m
  • 4 AXA Matthew Charles 29.70m
  • 5 NEVIS Kjal Reid 28.74m
  • 6 NEVIS Curtis Isaac 22.65m
  • 7 AXA Klirence Belle 22.18m

High Jump Women -U20

Place Country Name Height

  • 1 BVI Saungie Liburd 5' 2"
  • 2 AXA Shara Proctor 5' 0"
  • 3 NEVIS LaSharma Parris 4' 10"
  • 3 SKB Amy Guishard 4' 10"

Men -U20

  • 1 BVI Kimon Lewis 6' 5"
  • 2 SKB Kirmack Browne 6' 4"
  • 3 BVI McKenzie Baltimore 6' 2"
  • 4 AXA Joseph Pemberton 5' 10"

Long Jump Women -U17

  • 1 BVI Chantel Malone 5.46m
  • 2 BVI Shanice Hazel 5.11m
  • 3 SKB Davanna Claxton 5.05m
  • 4 ANT Olicia Benjamin 4.69m
  • 5 NEVIS Tamara Carty 4.66m
  • 6 ANT Stacey Chandler 4.62m
  • 7 NEVIS Ariela Wilkinson 4.12m

Men -U17

  • 1 SKB Troy Rogers 6.29m
  • 2 ANT Rashawn Shabazz 6.29m
  • 3 SKB Shaquille 6.27m
  • 4 ANT Vincent Walters 6.11m
  • 5 NEVIS Rohand Jeffers 5.94m
  • 6 NEVIS Ryan Khadou 5.79m
  • 7 AXA Cleve Whyte 5.71m
  • 8 AXA Arthur Ward 5.68m

Triple Jump F & M (to be posted)